Amazon has a list of 100 Books to Read in a Lifetime. This is an extensive list of good books across several categories and these books were selected by Goodreads readers and Amazon editors.
I have had a lifelong love affair with books- especially the classics- and I think this is an excellent list. There is definitely something for everyone and looking through this list is like seeing old friends for me. Catcher in the Rye, The Good Earth, Gone with the Wind… all such beautiful books. There are some current bestsellers included as well like several of the Harry Potter books and Gone Girl (which I loved). Plus the Secret Life of Bees (another old friend of mine) and The Help.
So you might take a look at this list and see if you want to add some things to your bookshelf. You can click the links to be taken to the main page where all 100 books are listed. There are (4) pages in total.
I read a lot of books and I actually have a Pinterest board for books I liked or ones I want to read so that can be a great way to keep track. I have read 55 of these books so I guess I have some work to do!
Here are the top 100 books:
- “To Kill a Mockingbird” by Harper Lee
- Pride and Prejudice” by Jane Austen
- “The Diary of Anne Frank” by Anne Frank
- “1984″ by George Orwell
- “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” by J.K. Rowling
- “The Lord of the Rings” by J.R.R. Tolkien
- “The Great Gatsby” by F. Scott Fitzgerald
- “Charlotte’s Web” by ER White
- “Little Women” by Louisa May Alcott
- The Hobbit by JRR Toiken
- “Fahrenheit 451″ by Ray Bradbury
- Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
- Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
- The Catcher in the Rye by JD Salinger
- The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
- The Help by Kathryn Stockett
- The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
- The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis
- The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
- Lord of the Flies by William Golding
- The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
- Night by Elie Wiesel
- Hamlet by William Shakespeare
- A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
- A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
- The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
- A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
- Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
- The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
- Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
- The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
- Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
- The Little Prince by Antoine de St-Expupery
- Where the Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein
- Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
- The Giver by Lois Lowry
- Anne of Green Gables by LM Montgomery
- MacBeth by William Shakespeare
- The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling
- Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
- The Holy Bible: New King James Version by Thomas Nelson
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Steig Larsson
- The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas pere
- The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
- The Color Purple by Alice Walker
- East of Eden by John Steinbeck
- A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
- Catch-22 by Joesph Heller
- In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
- The Stand by Stephen King
- Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
- Watership Down by Richard Adams
- Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
- Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
- Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
- Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
- Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
- The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling
- The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
- A Game of Thrones by George RR Martin
- The Princess Bride by William Goldman
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
- Life of Pi by Yann Martel
- The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
- Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
- The Scarlett Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
- Dracula by Bram Stoker
- Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince by JK Rowling
- Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
- Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
- The Raven by Edgar Allen Poe
- The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
- Outlander by Gabaldon
- A Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
- The Good Earth by Pearl S Buck
- The Time Traveller’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
- The Odessy by Homer
- Celebrating Silence: Excerpts from 5 Years of Weekly Knowledge by Sri Sri Ravi Shanker
- A Prayer for Own Meany by John Irving
- And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
- The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullogh
- The Glass Castle by Jeanette Wall
- Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
- The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
- The Road by Cormac McCarthy
- Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
- The Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
- Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse
- Beloved by Toni Morrison
- Helen Keller: The Story of My Life by Helen Keller
- The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
- From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs Basil E Frankweiler by EL Konigsburg
- Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
- Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
What others would you add to this list? I have to say I was a little disappointed not to see The World According to Garp. That is one of my favorites of all time.
Lonzo says
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake
13 Reasons Why
Crank
Black Beauty
Di says
looking for alaska
Kristin says
Wonder
Carla K. says
I have got to say that I have read quite a few of these books either for High School english, College or just for the LOVE of reading.
My fav. made the list = Gone with the Wind.
I read Night by Elie Wiesel for a college course. It took me a morning and early afternoon. I remember I “played hooky” because I had to have the book read by a specific period of time. Once I started, I couldn’t put it down. This one had a profound effect.
Jillian says
Roll of Thunder Hear my Cry & Let the circle be unbroken, Christy, The Scarlet Pimpernal, Where the red fern grows,
Breige says
Had a quick count and got 29! Probably should be higher but I’m happy enough with that
susan says
I have read 57 of these, and others are on my list!
Julian Hebbrecht says
I feel “The Complete Conversations with God” should be on this list, (by Neale Donald Walsch.)
No, it’s not about religion.
Another important book is “Sex at Dawn” by Christopher Ryan.
The development of human sexuality through human history.
Tiffany says
I have read a couple of these! and now I have more to add to my book list! Awesome list by the way!!
minahil says
i want to add kite runner and thousand splendid suns in this list.my all time favorite is jane eyre. i can read this book again and again and again
Charlene says
Good ones Minahil!
Sari says
Wonderful list! However, I feel as though too many of these are based on trending films based on books. For example, why do all the Harry Potter books have to be in it whilst only the first book of J.R.R. Tolkien’s Lord of the Rings trilogy made it??
I agree with you though, The World According to Garp should be in this list! I would have loved to see Faulkner, Vonnegut, Murakami, and Camus!
Charlene says
Vonnegut is exactly right Sari but I have to admit Camus was painful for me to get through :). Give me Harry Potter any day 😛
Cora says
I’m with Sari….most to promote books to movies. What do you want? It’s from Amazon. Read the book then get the movie….it’s the brilliant marketing that made Amazon what it is today. I was one of the first people to buy from Amazon when all they sold was books and would send bookmarks and sticky notes with their shipments! I also received several personal emails and snail mails with my packages signed by (the owner) the one which can’t be named, right? Yikes!
The Awakening by Kate Chopin….how about EVERY book that Robert James Waller has ever written…I don’t think any one got past The Bridges of Madison County…but he is a genius! I know Ayn Rand is difficult but she can’t be forgotten. There are so many more. There are better lists than this. I hope people search for them and find treasures that are not only made into movies.
Charlene says
Hi Cora- I suppose you could be right that there is a master plan here to sell movies – although I see a list with beautiful books on it and the movies don’t even come into my mind. I think dismissing this list because you aren’t a fan of Harry Potter or whatever is ridiculous though. There are tons of beautiful and classic novels. Perhaps not every single one is to your taste but I’d hardly associate Night or The Grapes of Wrath or The Handmade’s Tale or Catch 22 or many others with movies. Also- Atlas Shrugged WAS made into a movie. So really you’d be hard pressed to find a classic or popular book that hasn’t been adapted to screen. And you are right- I did pick up Bridges of Madison County at one point and I wasn’t interested enough to seek out more books by that author. Not so sure that would be on a top 100 list for me personally.
Cora says
Charlene:
I am all about debating books….but in a respectful way. I never pointed a finger at any person who made comments here. Unfortunately you came in with guns blazing. There are many beautiful books on the list and I have read 71 of them.
Any top 10 or top 100 or whatever lists of any type of art and/or artists always cause debates. And debating is fantastic and a way to open our minds. But attacks just put people on the defense; and then no one learns anything but instead stay close-minded and ignorant.
Cora
Charlene says
Hi Cora- Yikes! I am sorry you are so upset. I don’t think I was disrespectful or had guns blazing or attacking you. I hope you aren’t suggesting I am closed minded and ignorant? We will have to agree to disagree on this one.
I read your comment as suggesting the list was composed to sell movies by Amazon. I don’t agree with that- I think it would be nearly impossible to find any classic novel or best selling novel that hasn’t been adapted into a play or movie. I pointed out that even the author you mentioned, Ayn Rand, has had her books adapted into movies. And the other author you mentioned, Robert James Waller, had a huge movie made based on his best selling novel the Bridges of Madison County.
This is what I read from your original comment: “I’m with Sari….most to promote books to movies. What do you want? It’s from Amazon. Read the book then get the movie….it’s the brilliant marketing that made Amazon what it is today.”
So I must have misunderstood what you were saying and I guess I am confused considering the authors you mentioned also have movies out? Also the list was from Good Reads readers that voted not Amazon :). I don’t think I made that clear in the post but just something to consider.
And then when you made this remark:
“There are better lists than this. I hope people search for them and find treasures that are not only made into movies.” That is offensive to me and seems a little harsh.
I thought this was a great list- not perfect but we all know that would be impossible. I see a few movies that jump out at you like Harry Potter and the Hunger Games and the Help but those were massively popular books first and foremost and adapted onto the big screen to capitalize on the success of the book. I have to say I would argue that those books do deserve a spot on the list regardless of the popularity of the movies. Maybe not all of the Harry Potter books but I have a little girl that is reading Harry Potter right now and I can see the magical world it is unfolding for her. She isn’t a big reader or book lover so to see her completely engrossed in a book- preferring to read over other activities- well that is what reading is all about right? I am so grateful to JK Rowling for creating this amazing series that has captured children’s imaginations so completely.
I don’t think having a popular movie takes anything away from the books and it doesn’t mean they aren’t worth reading or that the entire list is not good. You did say “there are better lists than this.” Certainly a few popular movies shouldn’t diminish the beauty of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory or Romeo and Juliet or Beloved or Gone with the Wind?
Michelle says
I would like to see Three Cups of Tea on the list. That book can change your heart.
Lorraine says
Plainsong by Kent Haruf
Something Rising, Light and Swift by Haven Kimmel
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
Peace Like a River by Leif Enger
The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver
Sydney says
Friday night lights
Vivienne Armatage says
I’m pleased that I seem to have read most of these books. Great list. Some I would have considered would be Wild Swan, The Memory Keepers Daughter and I reckon Jean Auld’s The Clan of the Cave Bear series would rate highly with many readers as does the Boy in the Striped Pyjamas.
Charlene says
Great recs Vivienne! I absolutely need to add the Boy in the Striped Pajamas to my list.
Emilee says
I LOVE The Percy Jackson and the Olympians books!
Jacquie says
Not one book by Ayn Rand…such a shame.
Tara says
I would also add “A Prayer for Owen Meany,” and “Pilgrim” by Thomas Finlay. Other musst reads are Victor Frankle’s “Man’s Search for Meaning.” and Sommerset Maugham’s “The Razor’s Edge.”
Patrick says
beauty is in the eye of the beholder, just like a good book is in the mind of the reader. I read Gone Girl and honestly can not see why people say it is a good book.
I have seen a lot of top books lists and have never seen even one book by Larry McMurty. After many, many books, I still consider Lonesome Dove my favorite. My #2 you ask? Not on your list: The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut.
Yessel says
Thanks for this list, there are some books that I’m definitely interested in reading.
terri says
I have read 74 of the books on this list…..Some of them I have read a few times…..
Peggy Lindquist says
Black Boy by Richard Wright
Charlene says
Oh that is a good one Peggy 🙂
dan genis says
This list is good only if your lifetime lasts until you are 17 and you a monolingual American. Ever hear of James Joyce? And all that Harry Potter… I’m guessing you are young, and there is nothing wrong with that. I read hundreds of bad books as a kid. But maybe you shouldn’t title your list ‘lifetime…’
Charlene says
Hi Dan,
This list was selected by Goodreads readers – I would assume the ages range considerably. While you might personally have additions to the list, I would have to disagree with your assertion that these are “bad books.” Ridiculous. And yes I have personally both heard of James Joyce and read Ulysses.
Anna says
ive read all but 20 of these books….not a great fan of Harry Potter style books but i know my grandchildren devoured them as soon as they came out. I would also add a few others. But its a reasonably good list…we are all different, liking different books. Reading Gokdfinch now….really goid..
Suzanne in VA says
Good List. I would humbly add: Angela’s Ashes Frank McCourt, New York Edward Rutherford, Where the Red Fern Grows Wilson Rawls , Unbroken Laura Hildebrand
Charlene says
Those are all excellent suggestions Suzanne! I think this might have been created before Unbroken but you are totally right- it absolutely deserves a spot.
Caroline says
Wild by Cheryl Strayed was amazing!
Pam says
Typo alert! It’s ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’ by Margaret Atwood, NOT ‘The Handmade’s Tale’!
http://www.amazon.com/Handmaids-Tale-Margaret-Atwood/dp/038549081X/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1453757713&sr=8-2&keywords=Atwood%2C+Margaret
Charlene says
Ok thanks Pam, I’ll fix that.
Denise says
The Girl with the Pearl Earring, Call of the Wild by Jack London, The Sea Wolf also by Jack London, and let’s not forget Old Yeller.
But you did list my two favorites: Jane Eyre and A Tale of Two Cities!
Charlene says
Oh yes Call of the Wild too and I did enjoy Girl with the Pearl Earring. 🙂 Too many beautiful stories! I’ll add the Sea Wolf to my reading list. Thanks for the suggestions!
Mandy says
It actually is a pretty good list, I have read all but maybe 20. However, I if I was able to add a few I would have to include:
Either “Interview with a Vampire ” or “The Vampire Lestat” by Anne Rice also “Call of the Wild” , “The Outsiders”, “The Alchemist”, and “Little Women”
Shelly says
Great list! Like someone else said, I would also add “The Kite Runner” and “A Thousand Splended Suns.” I absolutely loved “The Kitchen House” and “The Invention of Wings” too!
Am I the only one who could not get through “A Prayer for Owen Meany?” I am about halfway and kept putting it down. I put it down a few years ago. I cannot get myself to pick it back up. It just drags. Does it really get better? It is always on these lists!
Shelly says
Disregard my comment saying I would add “The Kite Runner”…I just found it on the list! 🙂
Charlene says
Hi Shelly, I haven’t read that one but as for The Kitchen House and Invention of Wings- those are fantastic books! I think they were written after this list was made but should be considered for the part 2 version of this list for sure 🙂
Peggy Aylsworth says
I would add almost any novel by John Banville…Ghosts is my favorite…also loved
Book of Evidence. How about “Etta, Otto, Russell and James” Emma Hooper?
Anything by Camus, especially his essays…but his novels are brilliant too.
Charlene says
Peggy I had the worst time reading Camus but I can totally understand why you would recommend him. Definitely not beach reading 🙂