Let’s start 2018 off on the right foot. Hopefully some of you have decided to read more in 2018 or to be more intentional with reading or to read aloud with the kids more… note the theme here is reading 😉
Here are 14 book recommendations for the New Year- hopefully there is something for everyone fiction, history, business, cooking and more. Just one book a month (and two in summer since those beach reads are so hard to put down!) and you can get through this entire list.
Some of these I have read and enjoyed but most are on my own personal to read list and some will be released in January or February of this year. I hope you enjoy! If you decide to pick up any of these books, please come back and let me know what you think!
Girls in the Picture by Melanie Benjamin
I loved the prior novels by this author, Swans of 5th Avenue and The Aviator’s Wife. This is based on the real life friendship and partnership of screenwriter Frances Marion and actress Mary Pickford. The novel follows both women in 1914 as they struggle with success in Hollywood and with personal lives. This is released 1/16.
If you like the style of this book, I can recommend All the Stars in the Heavens by one of my favorite authors, Adriana Trigiani.
This is the third edition of the massively popular Me Before You and After You and follows Louisa Clark in New York as she attempts to start a new life. She begins a new job and throws herself into the world of the super rich and privileged. All of Jojo Moyes books are super quick reads for me and the character of Louisa is so lovable – you definitely want to start with the first book in the series if you haven’t picked these up yet. This one comes out 1/30 and I am preordering for my plane ride home from Hawaii this month.
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
This was released in September of 2017 and I thoroughly enjoyed it. “From the bestselling author of Everything I Never Told You, a riveting novel that traces the intertwined fates of the picture-perfect Richardson family and the enigmatic mother and daughter who upend their lives.”
This is a story about motherhood, complicated families, marriage and the reality behind seemingly perfect lives.
Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
A historical novel set in Brooklyn during WWII. “Anna Kerrigan, nearly twelve years old, accompanies her father to visit Dexter Styles, a man who, she gleans, is crucial to the survival of her father and her family. She is mesmerized by the sea beyond the house and by some charged mystery between the two men.
Years later, her father has disappeared and the country is at war. Anna works at the Brooklyn Naval Yard, where women are allowed to hold jobs that once belonged to men, now soldiers abroad. She becomes the first female diver, the most dangerous and exclusive of occupations, repairing the ships that will help America win the war. One evening at a nightclub, she meets Dexter Styles again, and begins to understand the complexity of her father’s life, the reasons he might have vanished.”
Surprise Me by Sophie Kinsella
Now here is your beach read for the summer for sure. If you are not already a Sophie Kinsella fan, you will be soon. She writes funny, romantic comedies that are sweet and fun. I can usually devour one of her books in a weekend. This story is about a couple that is celebrating 10 years of marriage and attempts to spice things up with comical and sometimes disastrous results. This one is released 2/13 which is bummer- I’d love to take it on an upcoming vacation.
The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena
Those of you that like to be scared a bit- Gone Girl style- I actually have two recommendations for you. This first book was released last Spring and received great reviews.
“It all started at a dinner party. . .
A domestic suspense debut about a young couple and their apparently friendly neighbors—a twisty, rollercoaster ride of lies, betrayal, and the secrets between husbands and wives. . .
Anne and Marco Conti seem to have it all—a loving relationship, a wonderful home, and their beautiful baby, Cora. But one night, when they are at a dinner party next door, a terrible crime is committed. Suspicion immediately lands on the parents. But the truth is a much more complicated story.
Inside the curtained house, an unsettling account of what actually happened unfolds. Detective Rasbach knows that the panicked couple is hiding something. Both Anne and Marco soon discover that the other is keeping secrets, secrets they’ve kept for years.”
Yikes! Sounds good right?
Ok if this genre is your jam or if you read this one already, try Behind Closed Doors by BA Paris. Y’all. This story was CRAZY and I had to skip ahead at one point. I never, ever do that but it was freaking me out. 🙂
All We Ever Wanted by Emily Giffin
I read everything from Emily Giffin- she creates the best stories that are so easy to get totally immersed in. This could be a beach read or just a lazy weekend read as I can get through her books really quickly. This one doesn’t come out until June so something to look forward too!
Nina Browning is living the good life after marrying into Nashville’s elite. Her husband’s tech business is booming, and her adored son, Finch, is bound for Princeton. Tom Volpe is a single dad working multiple jobs. His adored daughter, Lyla, attends Nashville’s most prestigious private high school on a scholarship. But amid the wealth and privilege, Lyla doesn’t always fit in.
Then one devastating photo changes everything. Finch snaps a picture of Lyla passed out at a party, adds a provocative caption, and sends it to a few friends. The photo spreads like wildfire, and before long, an already divided community is buzzing with scandal and assigning blame. In the middle of it all, Nina finds herself relating more to Tom’s reaction than to her own husband’s—and facing an impossible choice.
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (released 2/6)
When her husband is incarcerated for 12 years for a crime he didn’t commit, newlywed Celestial, seeks comfort with a childhood friend (and best man at her wedding.)
Five years later, her husband is released from prison and her life is once again turned upside down. “This stirring love story is a profoundly insightful look into the hearts and minds of three people who are at once bound and separated by forces beyond their control. An American Marriage is a masterpiece of storytelling, an intimate look deep into the souls of people who must reckon with the past while moving forward–with hope and pain–into the future.”
The Paris Secret by Karen Swan
This one came out in November and I enjoyed it as well. This is the story of a young, fine art agent that is plunged into the wealthy life of her clients and the sudden discovery of a Paris apartment filled with priceless art. The provenance of the art must be determined which leads to uncovering all sorts of deep family secrets dating back to to WWII.
“When high-powered fine art agent Flora Sykes is called in to assess objets d’art in a Paris apartment that has been abandoned since WWII, she is skeptical at first—until she discovers that the treasure trove of paintings is myriad…and priceless. The powerful Vermeil family to whom they belong is eager to learn more and asks Flora to trace the history of each painting.
Despite a shocking announcement that has left her own family reeling, Flora finds herself thrown into the glamorous world of the Vermeils. But she soon realizes there is more to this project than first appears. As she researches the provenance of their prize Renoir, she uncovers a scandal surrounding the painting—and a secret that goes to the very heart of the family. The fallout will place Flora in the eye of a storm that carries her from London to Vienna to the glittering coast of Provence.”
Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
This book was released last Spring but I wanted to mention it because it is being made into a movie in 2018. This is a long book but it is a fun read about billionaires and family secrets and complicated relationships.
A Simplified Life by Emily Ley
This is one to pick up if you occasionally (or constantly) feel overwhelmed. I think everyone could benefit from this message really.
In A Simplified Life, you’ll find Emily’s strategies, systems, and methods for permanently clearing the clutter, organizing your priorities, and living intentionally in 10 key areas—from your home and meal planning, to style and finances, parenting, faith life, and more. Emily will show you how to truly make the most of your days with realistic, achievable, and tactical tools.
Walk alongside Emily through each page of the book, working through her simple strategies toward your own goals as you simplify and make space for what matters most.
Sunday Suppers by Karen Mordechai
If part of your New Year’s resolutions are entertaining more, cultivating stronger relationships or spending more time with friends and family, this cookbook might be for you.
Sunday Suppers is about entertaining with ideas for menus and hosting supper clubs. I think this one sounds fantastic.
The Little Book of Lykke by Meik Wiking
Hygge was everywhere last year and all the happiness books are still on the best seller lists.
“Join the happiness revolution! The author of the New York Times bestseller The Little Book of Hygge offers more inspiration and suggestions for achieving greater happiness, by practicing Lykke (LOO-ka)—pursuing and finding the good that exists in the world around us every day.
While the Danes are the happiest people on the planet, happiness isn’t exclusively Danish; cultures around the world have their own unique approaches to leading a contented, fulfilled life. For his work at the Happiness Research Institute in Copenhagen, Meik Wiking travels the globe from Dubai to Finland, Rio de Janeiro to Bhutan, South Korea to the United States, to discover the secrets of the very happiest people.”
Your Best Year Ever by Michael Hyatt
If you are interested in business books or help achieving goals, this might be a book to pick up this year.
In Your Best Year Ever, Hyatt shares a powerful, proven, research-driven system for setting and achieving goals. Readers learn how to design their best year ever in just five hours
– three simple ways to triple the likelihood of achieving their goals
– how to quit-proof their goals
– what to do when they feel stuck
– and much more
Anyone who is tired of not seeing progress in their personal, intellectual, business, relationship, or financial goals will treasure the field-tested wisdom found in these pages.
And here are two things that are super helpful if you have a goal of reading more this year.
Kindle Tablets or Fire Tablets – I love my kindle for a lightweight alternative to heavy books, to keep everything in one place and because I can read at night without disturbing my husband with the light on. These are also great for sunny days as the Kindle is meant to reduce glare.
Click here to look at Kindle devices or click here to look at Fire tablets
I love Audible- it is a monthly subscription service that allows you to get almost any book out there to listen to via the app. I listen to at least two books a month on Audible- you will be amazed at how much time you have to read when you use Audible. Listen to stories in the bath, while you cook, while you clean, walk the dog, drive in the car… If you are unhappy with a book you purchase, you can return it no questions asked. I love this service and I supplement it with my library books to go app. Often the library doesn’t have the books I want or the wait list is endless and I just use Audible instead.
Try Audible and Get Two Free Audiobooks
And if you missed prior year book lists- time to catch up!
Books to Read 2017 // Books to Read 2016 // Books to Read in 2015
Cori says
I LOVED The Paris Secret. I didn’t know what to expect but I absolutely enjoyed everything about it! I’m sad to say that Surprise Me is not my favorite by Kinsella. I read an ARC but much prefer her 2017 release My Not So Perfect Life. Thanks for a great list. I just added a few to my TBR pile and plan to read The Girls in the Picture very soon!
Charlene says
Oh shoot really? Well even a bad book from her is bound to be good 😉 I did love My Not So Perfect Life too! I am pretty sure that was on my last list for summer 🙂
Beth says
I always love your book posts! Thanks for sharing!
Charlene says
Thank you so much Beth! Have a wonderful weekend!